No. 02 C 3661
[…] In response, Frawley and Cullen note that a "`transfer,' for the purposes of avoidance under the UFTA, must dispose of or part with an `asset' or an `interest in an asset' [but that the] UTFA excludes from its definition of an `asset' any property of the debtor `to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien." Blatstein, 226 B.R. at 150 (citing 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101(b)); see also 740 ILCS 160/2(b) (defining "asset" as "property of a debtor" but not "property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien."); 740 ILCS 160/2(m) ("A `valid lien' means a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien."). Therefore, if the property at issue is not an asset, then the UFTA does not apply. Rich v. Rich, 405 S.E.2d 858, 861 (W.Va. 1991).