NOVA CAS. CO. v. NEW YORK CITY HOUS. AUTH.
[…] Moreover, the contractual notice requirements for claims for extra work serve the purpose of "enabl[ing] the Authority to verify whether allegedly extra work is in fact beyond the scope of the contract" (A.H.A. Gen. Constr., 92 NY 2d at 24), or of "avoiding the credibility contests that arise in cases of alleged oral modification and waiver of written contract provisions." (Promo-Pro Ltd., 306 AD2d at 222.) Such purposes are not implicated where the claim is for work that was undisputedly required by the contract.

For the above reasons, the court concludes that the requirements of Section 23 of the contract do not apply to plaintiff's claims. The court further concludes that Public Housing Law § 157(1) is not a bar to these claims. This statute provides:

"In every action or special proceeding, for any cause whatsoever, prosecuted or maintained against an authority, other than a claim arising out of a condemnation proceeding, the complaint or necessary moving papers shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action or special proceeding is founded were presented to the authority for adjustment and that it has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment."