NOTO v. BUFFINGTON
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Saczynski v. Saczynski, 109 Conn.App. 426, 428, 951 A.2d 670 (2008).

DISCUSSION

"Prenuptial agreements [entered into after October 1, 1995] are governed by Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-36a et seq., also known as the Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act (the act). Section § 46b-36g outlines the standards for enforceability. That section provides: "(a) A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: (1) such party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed or when enforcement is sought; or (3) before execution of the agreement, such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the amount, character and value of property, financial obligations and income of the other party; or (4) such party was not afforded a reasonable opportunity to consult with independent counsel." LaCore v. LaCore, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. FA 05 4001964 (February 3, 2006, Dubay, J.). "The act expressly shifts to the party, who questions the validity of the agreement the burden of proving why the agreement should not be enforced." Dornemann v.