CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-1631
[…] These provisions of the SSAA are not like federal statutes that "go beyond confidentiality to make the material furnished" inadmissible, such that courts could characterize them as privileges. 23A Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 5437. Examples of these statutes include 33 U.S.C. § 930(c), which dictates that worker's compensation reports "shall not be evidence of any fact in any proceeding in respect of such injury or death on account of which the report is made" and 42 U.S.C. § 2240, which forbids any "report by any [atomic energy] licensee of any incident arising out of or in connection with a licensed activity made pursuant to any requirement of the Commission" from being "admitted as evidence in any suit or action for damages growing out of any matter mentioned in such a report." These provisions are clear and specific. The SSAA contains no such specific language pertaining to the inadmissibility of evidence in court proceedings.
USAC argues that the SafeSport Code, rather than the SSAA, establishes the privilege.