Notaro v. Spitzberg
[…] (Ross, at pp. 864–865.) In Ross, the trial court not only denied the defendant’s request for a continuance made at the outset of the hearing but proceeded to grant the permanent restraining order based only on the form request for the temporary protective order and attached documents. The trial court took no oral testimony from the plaintiff or the defendant, and denied the defendant’s request to submit evidence of his own. (Id. at p. 860.)

Family Code section 243 provides in pertinent part: “(b) If an order described in Section 240 has been issued without notice pending the hearing, the applicant must have served on the respondent, at least five days before the hearing, a copy of each of the following: [¶]... [¶] (e) If service is made under subdivision (b), the respondent is entitled, as of course, to one continuance for a reasonable period, to respond to the application for the order.”

The circumstances in the instant case are entirely different than in Ross. Here, both sides had submitted written declarations before the hearing. At the hearing, the trial court heard extensive testimony from plaintiff, defendant, and their witnesses.