Civ. A. No. 84-645-JLL.
[…] McDonald's System of Europe, Inc., C.A. No. 84-442-WKS, slip op. at 7 (D.Del. May 15, 1985) (Stapleton, Circuit Judge, sitting by designation) (citations omitted); cf. Martin v. Stokes, 623 F.2d 469, 472 (6th Cir. 1980). Therefore the law applicable to this diversity suit is the law of Delaware. Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938). No choice of laws question is posed because the accident underlying the suit took place in Delaware.
The relevant statute of limitations is 10 Del. C. § 8119, which reads, in relevant part, "no action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained. . . ." The undisputed facts reveal that suit was not filed in connection with the May 1981 accident until May 23, 1984. The only argument the plaintiff has advanced to stave off summary judgment is that "[p]laintiff's failure to file within two years was the result of his prior attorney's