Civil No. 7:07-CV-066-O.
[…] As noted by Respondent, because Norwood was indicted and subsequently convicted for a new felony offense, the 41 day deadline to conduct a final parole revocation hearing under Texas Government Code § 508.282(a)(1)(A) did not apply. Tex. Gov't Code § 508.282(a)(1)(A); see Ex parte Cordova, 235 S.W.3d 735, 736 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) ("Applicant has been indicted for a new offense; therefore the forty-one day deadline for giving Applicant his final parole revocation hearing under Texas Gov't Code Section § 508.282(a)(1)(A) does not apply."). "A parole panel, a designee of the board, or the department is not required to dispose of the charges against an inmate or person within the period required by Subsection (a) if: (1) the inmate or person is in custody in another state or a federal correctional institution." Tex Gov't Code 508.283(b). Norwood remained in federal custody until after he pleaded guilty to the offense of possession of ammunition by a convicted felon. The record in this case establishes that the 2002 parole violator warrant had not been withdrawn by the Parole Board.