Norwood v. City of Sheridan
[…] Section 31-5-1103, W.S. 1977, provides:

"§ 31-5-1103. Duty to give information and render aid.

"The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall give his name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle he is driving and shall upon request and if available exhibit his operator's or chauffeur's license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person."

At some time between 10:15 and 10:30 p.m., on November 24, 1977, the appellant, accompanied by two companions, was driving his 1977 four-wheel-drive pickup truck on North Main Street in the City of Sheridan. They had been drinking "a couple of beers or so."