Norwalk v. Barton
[…] Stat. § 37c-3c. Mr. Barton is claiming that the court must apply the "reasonable and just" interest standard and that rate is 8.0% per annum as stated in Gen. Stat. § 37-1.

The Statutes in Title 37 are not models of consistency or clarity. Frequently parties will request and trial courts award in addition to a damage award, "statutory interest." Mariculture Products Ltd v. Those Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's of London, 110 Conn.App. 668, 674, fn 6 (2008); Rejouis v. Greenwich Taxi, Inc., 263 Conn. 132, 134 (2003). There is no such statute in Connecticut. Gen. Stat. § 37-3a is the statute most frequently cited as the authority for "statutory interest." Under § 37-3a; "Interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . Yet § 37-3a only sets a cap at 10%. Any rate of interest from 10% lower is "statutory interest." Stuart v. Stuart, 112 Conn.App. 160, 180-81 (2009).

The language of Gen. Stat. § 37-3a is directory not mandatory.