Norwalk v. Barton
[…] There is nothing in the record that shows Mr. Ubaghs' fees for either his appraisal or expert testimony are unreasonable. Since their reasonableness is presumed under the law, this court finds that his charges of $2,800 for the real estate appraisal and $4,500 for his expert testimony at trial are reasonable. That disposes of the City of Norwalk's first objection.

The City claims that preparation time and travel time cannot be awarded under Gen. Stat. § 48-26. This issue has not been addressed by our appellate courts. The court then must analyze Gen. Stat. § 48-26 twice; First, as to the real estate appraisal fees and second, as to the expert testimony. Once the court has found, as it has in this case, that "the award of compensation . . . exceeds the amount of compensation, damages or benefits last offered by such public or public corporation," then the court may consider awarding costs of real estate appraisers. Gen. Stat. § 48-26 states: "Whenever, in the exercise of the power of eminent domain . . . the court may order the condemnor to pay the reasonable appraisal fees and reasonable fees for expert testimony incurred by the property owner in connection with such proceeding."

Gen. Stat. § 48-26 is not mandatory since it states: "may award." Since the fair market value found of $310,000 far exceeds the $127,000 paid by the City of Norwalk at the time of taking, the court exercises its discretion and will award such real estate appraisal and expert testimony fees.