Norwalk v. Barton
[…] "The process of estimating the value of property . . . is, at best, one of approximation and judgment, and there is a margin for a difference of opinion." Burritt Mutual Savings Bank v. New Britain, 146 Conn. 669, 675 (1959). The court adopts the sales comparison method. It does not adopt the results of the capitalization of gross income method. The court finds that the fair market value of 65 South Main Street, Norwalk, Connecticut on February 26, 2002 is $310,000.

Gen. Stat. § 37-3c states as follows: "The judgment of compensation for a taking of property by eminent domain shall include interest at a rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of the compensation awarded. If a court does not set a rate of interest on the amount of compensation awarded, the interest shall be calculated as follows: . . . (2) if the period for which interest is owed exceeds one year, interest . . . shall be calculated . . . at an annual rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity yield of United States Treasury securities, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the beginning of each year for which interest is owed." Interest runs from the date of the taking.

No evidence was offered of the one-year constant maturity yield. The parties seem to agree that such a one-year constant maturity yield would be much less than the 8.0% rate of interest claimed by the plaintiff.