Norwalk v. Barton
[…] Stat. § 37-2 states that no borrower shall recover interest "in excess of the rate of six per cent a year." Gen. Stat. § 37-3a(b) requires that interest: "shall be no more than five per cent per year" for a debt arising out of hospital services. Gen. Stat. § 37-3b, permits "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year on a negligence recovery commencing ninety days after the judgment. Gen. Stat. § 37-4 states that an interest rate of "greater than twelve per cent per annum" is usurious. Gen. Stat. § 37-9(3) permits any rate of interest on a "bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars."

Gen. Stat. 37-3c, which is the authority for awards of interest in condemnation cases, contains a two-step process. First, the court may award "interest at a rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of the compensation awarded."