Norwalk v. Barton
[…] ("General Statutes § 37-3a provides that interest at the rate of not more than 10% may be imposed." fn 2); Lebrun v. Lebrun, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven of New Haven, Docket Number FA 94 0366032 S (November 7, 2008, Frazzini, J.) ("Accordingly, the court exercises its discretion to order statutory interest at the rate of eight per cent per year on the arrearage owed . . ."). Id., fn 4.

Other statutes in Title 37 establish rates of interest either higher or lower than 10%. Gen. Stat. § 37-1 states: "the compensation forbearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation or for money, shall, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year;" Gen. Stat. § 37-2 states that no borrower shall recover interest "in excess of the rate of six per cent a year." Gen. Stat. § 37-3a(b) requires that interest: "shall be no more than five per cent per year" for a debt arising out of hospital services. Gen.