Norwalk v. Barton
[…] Gen. Stat. § 48-26 is not mandatory since it states: "may award." Since the fair market value found of $310,000 far exceeds the $127,000 paid by the City of Norwalk at the time of taking, the court exercises its discretion and will award such real estate appraisal and expert testimony fees. A similar fee statute has been recently interpreted by our Supreme Court. Gen. Stat. § 52-260(f) provides: "When any practioner of the healing arts . . . gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a disposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practioner of the healing arts . . ." "It is clear that the language of § 52-260(f) neither authorizes a reasonable fee for an expert's trial preparation time as distinguished from his or her in-court trial testimony, nor expressly authorizes costs for an expert's travel, transportation and hotel