Norwalk v. Barton
[…] The court finds this second method, the default rate, the treasury rate set forth in Gen. Stat. § 37-3c is not reasonable. "In a case such as the present, where the Court finds that the condemning authority awarded damages equal to less than 75 percent of the fair market value of the property taken, the treasury bill rate is not reasonable." City of New Haven v. Spose, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. CV 01-0456998 S (February 19, 2003, Berdon, JTR).

Does Conn. Stat. § 37-3c mandate an award of interest? There are seven reasons why the answer to this question is: Yes. (1) The statute contains a default rate of interest if the court fails to award "reasonable and just" interest. "If a court does not set a rate of interest on the amount of compensation awarded, the interest shall be calculated as follows: . . ." (2) The word "shall" appears twice in the statute. It first mandates the awarding of a reasonable and just rate of interest.