Norwalk v. Barton
[…] FDIC v. Napert-Boyer Partnership, supra, 40 Conn.App. 442-43.

Neither party in this case offered evidence of the default rate of interest set forth in Gen. Stat. § 37-3c; the one-year constant maturity. The City of Norwalk had indicated that it may call the Comptroller of the State of Connecticut as a witness to establish that rate. Neither party offered a witness on the interest issue. There was dialogue between counsel and the court on the record. The court indicated to counsel that it was not able to locate a document that contained the exact language of Gen. Stat. § 37-3c. The court informed counsel that there was a variance between the statutory language and a Federal publication entitled "Federal Reserve Statistical Release H-15." The statute states: "interest shall be calculated from the date of taking at an annual rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity yield of United States Treasury securities, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of taking." The court has already found the date of taking to be February 26, 2002, a Tuesday.

The Federal Reserve System publishes a historical record of interest rates entitled "Federal Reserve Statistical Release Historical Data." www.federalreserve.gov/releases/h15/data.htm.