Norval Elec. Coop. v. Lawson
[…] NorVal argues that the District Court's decision in this case cannot be reconciled with Wilshire's holding.

¶23 The District Court, however, relied on Adams v. Crismore , 211 Mont. 245, 683 P.2d 497 (1984), which superficially appears to conflict with Wilshire . Adams obtained a default judgment against Crismore in Justice Court. Adams , 211 Mont. at 246, 683 P.2d at 498. Pursuant to § 25-33-201(1), MCA, an appeal from a justice court "is not effectual for any purpose unless an undertaking is filed, with two or more sureties, in a sum equal to twice the amount of the judgment, including costs, when the judgment is for the payment of money." Crismore then filed a notice of appeal in the District Court, along with an undertaking, but Adams objected, asserting the undertaking was defective.