Norval Elec. Coop. v. Lawson
[…] ¶20 NorVal urged the District Court to interpret § 33-26-103, MCA, to mean that any entity which has been authorized to be a surety insurer under Montana statute may provide a supersedeas bond. The District Court rejected NorVal's interpretation, stating, "The plain language of § 33-26-103, MCA, simply provides that a surety insurer may become a surety on a supersedeas bond if it is so authorized by other provisions in the code such as § 33-26-101 and § 33-26-102, MCA." NorVal also draws our attention to § 33-26-105, MCA, which provides, "No foreign or other surety company shall be permitted to furnish the bond for any state, county, or city official, where such company requires in addition to the payment of reasonable premiums any indemnity or other security." NorVal maintains that it would make little sense for this statute to speak of "foreign" surety insurers if such cannot furnish supersedeas bonds in Montana under any circumstances.