Norval Elec. Coop. v. Lawson
[…] King , 24 Mont. at 477, 62 P. at 786.

¶40 To determine if FREIE may be a sole surety under M. R. App. P. 22(1)(b), we must decide whether FREIE, an "unincorporated aggregation of subscribers" as defined in § 33-5-102(2), MCA, whose attorney-in-fact is a corporation, is nonetheless a "corporate surety." If it is not a corporate surety, NorVal's bond is inadequately secured under Rule 22(1)(b). Section 33-5-104(2), MCA, provides:

The attorney of a foreign or alien reciprocal insurer, which insurer is duly authorized to transact insurance in this state, shall not, by virtue of discharge of its duties as such attorney with respect to the insurer's transactions in this state, be thereby deemed to be doing business in this state within the meaning of any laws of this state applying to foreign firms or corporations.

Thus FREMC is not a corporation doing business in this state with respect to FREIE's transactions—including the supersedeas bond at issue here. Since FREIE's corporate attorney-in-fact is not a corporation doing business in Montana and FREIE is unincorporated, FREIE is not a "corporate surety."