Norton v. Wilkins & Co. Realty
[…] H-B Ltd. P'ship v. Wimmer, 257 S.E.2d 770, 773 (Va. 1979). As a fiduciary, “a broker owes his principal the duty to use utmost fidelity to him and must disclose to him all facts within the broker's knowledge which may be material to the transaction, or which might influence the principal in deciding upon a course of action.” Burruss v. Green Auction & Realty Co., 319 S.E.2d 725, 727 (Va. 1984).

A broker's duty is owed “at all times” to “his principal.” Va. Real Estate Comm'n v. Bias, 308 S.E.2d 123, 125 (Va. 1983). Virginia Code § 54.1-2144 provides that “[t]he common law of agency relative to brokerage relationships in real estate transactions to the extent inconsistent with this article shall be expressly abrogated.” As a consequence, all “the duties between a real estate professional and a client are defined by the Code of Virginia and incorporated into each contractual relationship.” Foster v. Wintergreen Real Estate Co, No. CL09000086, 2010 WL 11020447, at *3 (Va. Cir. Ct.