Norton v. Rosier
[…] See Mot. for Bill of Costs, Ex. B [DE-160-2] (listing "$90.00 (witness fee + mileage)" for M. Robinson and "$45 (witness fee + mileage)" for C. Robinson). Additionally, in the itemization for witness fees, defendant lists $612.50 for attendance costs and $83.50 in mileage for witness Clark Walton. Under § 1920(3), a court may tax "fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses." "The witness fee specified in § 1920(3) is defined in 28 U.S.C. § 1821." Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 440 (1987). Section 1821(b) requires that "[a] witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance." Additionally, Section 1821 provides for a mileage allowance based on the rate for official government travel in effect at the time the travel took place as set by the General Services Administration. See 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1)(2).