18-cv-05051-DMR
[…] In this case, the Agreement provides for relief in the forms of (1) reimbursement, with interest, of all amounts Defendants collected from Class Members; (2) a total of $50,000 to be distributed to Subclass Members on a pro rata basis; (3) withdrawal of all claimed court costs and interest on court costs for open accounts; and (4) complete cessation of collection activity on closed accounts.
Actual Damages.
The FDCPA allows for recovery of actual damages resulting from a debt collector's failure to comply with fair debt collection practices. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(1). The Rosenthal Act incorporates FDCPA remedies. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 (“[E]very debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt . . . shall be subject to the remedies in [15 U.S.C. § 1692k].”).