Norton v. Canadian American Tank Lines
[…] If the Bill of Costs is not filed within thirty (30) days, costs, other than those of the Clerk, taxable pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920, shall be waived. The Court may, on motion filed within the time for filing of the Bill of Costs, extend the time for filing.

The plaintiffs did not move for an extension within the time for filing and acknowledge that the May 5, 2009, filing was two days late. In addition, the filing was incomplete in that it failed to comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1924, which provides:

Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.

The May 5th filing did not include an affidavit verifying the plaintiffs' costs, although the plaintiffs have since filed an affidavit verifying the costs, including an itemization of costs and invoices.