Norton v. Arpaio
[…] Id. at 481. Thus, the course of action must be "made from among various alternatives by the official...responsible for establishing final policy" on the subject matter in question. Id. at 483; see McMillian v. Monroe County, 520 U.S. 781, 785 (1997) (stating that the court looks to whether the individual had final policymaking authority "in a particular area, or on a particular issue.").

The Arizona Constitution, Art. XII, grants powers to each county, creates the elected office of sheriff, and explains that the sheriff's "duties, powers, and qualifications" are prescribed by law. §§ 3, 4. A.R.S. Section 11-401 names the sheriff as an officer of the county. A.R.S. § 11-401(A)(1). A.R.S. Section 11-441 enumerates the sheriff's powers, which includes the power to "[a]rrest and take before the nearest magistrate for examination all persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a public offense." § 11-441(A)(2). "The purpose of this duty is the prompt and orderly administration of criminal justice, including the Sheriff's discretionary investigatory determination of when enough evidence has been obtained to make an arrest."