Norton v. Arpaio
[…] "The purpose of this duty is the prompt and orderly administration of criminal justice, including the Sheriff's discretionary investigatory determination of when enough evidence has been obtained to make an arrest." Guillory, 2006 WL 2816600, at *4. A.R.S. § 11-201 states that, "[t]he powers of a county shall be exercised only by the board of supervisors or by agents and officers acting under its authority and authority of law." § 11-201(A). Additionally, under A.R.S. Section 11-444, the local county is in charge of paying the "actual and necessary expenses incurred by the sheriff in pursuit of criminals...." § 11-444(A).

The Court finds that Arpaio, as his duty is fixed by law, is the final policymaker regarding criminal law enforcement.