Norton v. Arpaio
[…] A.R.S. § 11-401(A)(1). A.R.S. Section 11-441 enumerates the sheriff's powers, which includes the power to "[a]rrest and take before the nearest magistrate for examination all persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a public offense." § 11-441(A)(2). "The purpose of this duty is the prompt and orderly administration of criminal justice, including the Sheriff's discretionary investigatory determination of when enough evidence has been obtained to make an arrest." Guillory, 2006 WL 2816600, at *4. A.R.S. § 11-201 states that, "[t]he powers of a county shall be exercised only by the board of supervisors or by agents and officers acting under its authority and authority of law." § 11-201(A). Additionally, under A.R.S. Section 11-444, the local county is in charge of paying the "actual and necessary expenses incurred by the sheriff in pursuit of criminals...." § 11-444(A).