Norton-Griffiths v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
[…] Rather, they assert Defendant was legally bound to make Plaintiffs' proposed revisions to the Loan Modification Agreement and to modify the interest rate for Plaintiffs' Residential Home Mortgage in accordance with Plaintiffs' repeatedly expressed expectations. Whatever merits these claims may have under state law, they do not give rise to a cause of action under the TILA. Indeed, even had Plaintiffs signed the Loan Modification Agreement, it would have been exempt from TILA disclosure requirements as it did not constitute either an extension of new credit or a "refinancing." See 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a)(2) (excluding from the disclosure requirements for "refinancings" "[a] reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule"); see also Diamond v. One West Bank, 2010 WL 1742536, at *5 (D. Ariz. Apr. 29, 2010) ("A loan modification does not require additional TILA disclosures, particularily where no new monies are advanced."); Sheppard v. GMAC Mortg. Corp. (In re Sheppard), 299 B.R. 753, 760-63 (Bankr.