CASE NO. C08-5394BHS.
[…] See, e.g., Policy D942877 at 26. The Court finds that this clause satisfies the first factor identified in Cutter Buck. Therefore, to the extent any misrepresentations were made (factor (2)), Plaintiff must establish that the misrepresentations were (3) material and (4) made with the intent to deceive. See Cutter Buck, 306 F. Supp. 2d at 997.
b. Materiality
In the case of written misrepresentations in life or disability insurance agreements, "actual intent to deceive" does not necessarily need to be established in order to rescind the insurance agreement. RCW 48.18.090(2) provides as follows:
In any application for life or disability insurance made in writing by the insured, all statements therein made by the insured shall, in the absence of fraud, be deemed representations and not warranties. The falsity of any such statement shall not bar the right to recovery under the contract unless such false statement was made with actual intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(Emphasis added). Subsection (2) still requires that a false statement be made on the part of an insured. Id. To establish such falsity requires a showing that the insured "knowingly [made] . . . false statements. . . ." Oregon Nat. Life Ins. Co. v.