CASE NO. C08-5394BHS.
[…] Dkt. 32 at 21-22. Defendant claims that RCW 48.18.090 prevents oral representations from being used to rescind disability insurance contracts. Id. at 21. Defendant further asserts that only written representations may be used to rescind such policies. Id.
In opposition, Plaintiff asserts that this statute expressly allows for the use of oral personal history where there is a misrepresentation made with the intent to deceive and that such use has been authorized by this Court. Dkt. 33 at 11-12.
Washington state law limits rescission of insurance contracts. See RCW 48.18.090. This statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of an insurance contract, by the insured or in his or her behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the contract or prevent it attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with the intent to deceive.
(2) In any application for life or disability insurance made in writing by the insured, all statements therein made by the insured shall, in the absence of fraud, be deemed representations and not warranties. The falsity of any such statement shall not bar the right to recovery under the contract unless such false statement was made with actual intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.
RCW 48.18.090 (emphasis added).
Although Defendant correctly notes that subsection (2) of this statute pertains only to written statements, Defendant ignores the express provision of subsection (1). RCW 48.18.090(1) expressly provides that where misrepresentation, oral or written, is made with the intent to deceive, such misrepresentation is a ground for rescinding a contract. RCW 48.18.090(1). In Cutter Buck, Inc. v. Genesis Ins. Co., 306 F. Supp. 2d 988, 997 (W.D. Wash. 2004) (Pechman, J.), the Court had occasion to interpret this statutory language.