Filed December 24, 2002 REVIEW GRANTED APRIL 9, 2003
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 10:2695.7, subd. (f).) The courts and the Legislature may create a duty of disclosure of the statute of limitations that may give rise to an equitable estoppel or tolling, but an administrative agency regulation may not create such a duty. (See California Service Station etc. Assn. v. American Home Assurance Co. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1166, 1175 [insurance regulations requiring disclosure of certain information did not create a duty of care where statutes prohibited misrepresentations and false and misleading statements].)
Evidence Code section 623 provides: "Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it."
The question of when a legislatively promulgated statute of limitations is tolled is an issue of fundamental public policy. (See Valley Circle Estates v. VTN Consolidated, Inc. (1983) 33 Cal.3d 604, 615.) Fundamental policy decisions cannot be delegated to an administrative agency.