Northstar Aggregates, LLC v. Watson Twp.
[…] The MZEA was enacted in 2006 and consolidated three zoning statutes for cities and villages, for townships, and for counties. In addition to setting the parameters of local zoning power, the MZEA also established processes and standards for when, how, and who can appeal official decisions related to the regulation and development of land. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.]

The governing statute in this case is MCL 125.3205, which addresses zoning and the regulation of drilling and mining operations, and the statute provides, in relevant part:

(3) An ordinance shall not prevent the extraction, by mining, of valuable natural resources from any property unless very serious consequences would result from the extraction of those natural resources. Natural resources shall be considered valuable for the purposes of this section if a person, by extracting the natural resources, can receive revenue and reasonably expect to operate at a profit.
(4) A person challenging a zoning decision under subsection (3) has the initial burden of showing that there are valuable natural resources located on the relevant property, that there is a need for the natural resources by the person or in the market served by the person, and that no very serious consequences would result from the extraction, by mining, of the natural resources.
(5) In determining under this section whether very serious consequences would result from the extraction, by mining, of natural resources, the standards set
forth in Silva v Ada Township, 416 Mich. 153[; 330 N.W.2d 663](1982), shall be applied and all of the following factors may be considered, if applicable:
(a) The relationship of extraction and associated activities with existing land uses. (b) The impact on existing land uses in the vicinity of the property.
(c) The impact on property values in the vicinity of the property and along the proposed hauling route serving the property, based on credible evidence.
(d) The impact on pedestrian and traffic safety in the vicinity of the property and along the proposed hauling route serving the property.
(e) The impact on other identifiable health, safety, and welfare interests in the local unit of government.
(f) The overall public interest in the extraction of the specific natural resources on the property. [Emphasis added.]