Northstar Aggregates, LLC v. Watson Twp.
[…] Northstar raises an argument on the matter. After the WTPC member declared the conflict of interest and abstention from voting at the very first WTPC meeting, the member nevertheless was present at all of the remaining meetings.

B. STANDARDS OF REVIEW

The ZO creates a zoning board of appeals (ZBA), but with respect to the appellate power of the township's ZBA, ZO 25.11(b) excludes the ZBA from reviewing "any requirements, decisions or determinations made with regards to special uses." (Emphasis added.) MCL 125.3606(1) provides, in part, that "[a]ny party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located." In this case, there was no decision by the ZBA because the ZO did not allow the ZBA to review a decision regarding special uses.