Northstar Aggregates, LLC v. Watson Twp.
[…] Double indicated that as a contractor he was "involved in the business of excavating, including government projects, assisted living centers, water main projects, road building and rebuilding, installation of pipe and water lines, preparation and installation of road base, [and] underground retention systems requiring stone." Double claimed that "USA Earthworks is a consistent user of sand and gravel products and requires 50,000-80,000 tons of such materials on an annual basis to sustain its business."

Pertinent to the language in MCL 125.3205(4), querying whether "there is a need for the natural resources by the [applicant] or in the market served by the [applicant]," Double averred as follows: