determining that an action “filed out of a vindictive and malevolent desire to injure and intimidate a business competitor” was brought for an improper purpose
[…] Id. (quoting Elder v. Holland, 208 Va. 15, 22, 155 S.E.2d 369, 374 (1967)). “Those safeguards include such things as the power to issue subpoenas, liability for perjury, and the applicability of the rules of evidence,” all of which are present in proceedings before DPOR, an administrative agency of the Commonwealth of Virginia. Id. See Code §§ 54.1–300 through –311 (pertaining to DPOR); Code § 2.2–4022 (providing that DPOR “may, and on request of any party to a case shall, issue subpoenas requiring testimony or the production of books, papers, and physical or other evidence”); Code § 2.2–4020 (providing that presiding officers at DPOR proceedings may “administer oaths and affirmations [and] receive probative evidence, exclude irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged, or repetitive proofs, rebuttal, or cross-examination, rule upon offers of proof, and oversee a verbatim recording of the evidence”); and Code § 18.2–434 (providing that “[i]f any person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion willfully swears falsely on such occasion ... he is guilty of perjury”).