determining that an action “filed out of a vindictive and malevolent desire to injure and intimidate a business competitor” was brought for an improper purpose
[…] See Code §§ 54.1–300 through –311 (pertaining to DPOR); Code § 2.2–4022 (providing that DPOR “may, and on request of any party to a case shall, issue subpoenas requiring testimony or the production of books, papers, and physical or other evidence”); Code § 2.2–4020 (providing that presiding officers at DPOR proceedings may “administer oaths and affirmations [and] receive probative evidence, exclude irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged, or repetitive proofs, rebuttal, or cross-examination, rule upon offers of proof, and oversee a verbatim recording of the evidence”); and Code § 18.2–434 (providing that “[i]f any person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion willfully swears falsely on such occasion ... he is guilty of perjury”).