determining that an action “filed out of a vindictive and malevolent desire to injure and intimidate a business competitor” was brought for an improper purpose
[…] The plaintiffs, themselves, stated in ¶ 29 of the second amended complaint that “actual title to the [Kennedy p]roperty was in the Bernadette A. Kennedy Trust, Donna M. Gavin, Co–Trustee ... pursuant to a deed from Bernadette A. Kennedy, dated April 11, 2007.”
2. Conspiracy to Harm in Business
Regarding the plaintiffs' claims alleging conspiracy to harm in business, the trial court noted that, “[a]lthough [the] Plaintiffs' pleadings never clarified whether the business conspiracy claims were based on a common law right of action or the statutory cause authorized by [Code] § 18.2–499, [the] Plaintiffs [took] the position that the action is for statutory conspiracy.” Statutory conspiracy requires “two or more persons [to] combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of ... willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession.” Code § 18.2–499(A).