NORTHERN VALLEY COMMUNICATIONS v. MCI COMMUNICATIONS SVC
[…] Central Office Telephone, 524 U.S. at 224-25. Assuming all allegations contained in the counterclaim are true, the court finds that Verizon has sufficiently alleged a claim of fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation. Plaintiffs' motion to dismiss that claim is therefore denied.

B. Violation of South Dakota Deceptive Trade Practices Act

Amended counterclaim 2 alleges a violation of SDCL 37-24-6(1), which provides:

It is a deceptive act or practice for any person to . . . [k]nowingly and intentionally act, use, or employ any deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promises, or misrepresentation or to conceal, suppress, or omit any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise, regardless of whether any person has in fact been mislead, deceived, or damaged thereby . . .

Any person who is adversely affected by a practice prohibited by SDCL 37-24-6(1) can bring a civil action. Verizon alleges that plaintiffs billed it for services plaintiffs did not provide.