NORTHERN VALLEY COMMUNICATIONS v. MCI COMMUNICATIONS SVC
[…] Order, File No. EB-07-MD-001, FCC 07-175 (Oct. 2, 2007). Plaintiffs and provider defendants also argue that Verizon has failed to state a claim with respect to each individual counterclaim. Global moves in the alternative to have the case transferred to the FCC pursuant to the primary jurisdiction doctrine.

I. Filed Rate Doctrine

Section 203(a) of the Communications Act requires telecommunications carriers to file a tariff with the FCC "showing all charges" and "showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges." 47 U.S.C. § 203(a). Telecommunications carriers cannot "charge, demand, collect, or receive a greater or less or different compensation" for services subject to tariffs. 47 U.S.C. § 203(c). These provisions are modeled after provisions contained in the Interstate Commerce Act, and therefore, courts have found that the filed rate doctrine applies to telecommunications carriers. Am. Tel. Tel. Co. v. Cent.