Northern v. Chase Scientific Glass, Inc.
[…] B. The TPPA and Common Law Retaliatory Discharge

Plaintiff also alleges violations of the Tennessee Public Protection Act ("TPPA"), Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 (2007), and the Tennessee common law of retaliatory discharge. Although the elements of these claims are similar, they are not identical. Guy v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co., 79 S.W.3d 528, 537-38 (Tenn. 2002) ("[C]lose examination of the statute reveals key distinctions from the common law tort. . . . [S]ection 50-1-104 increases the burden of proof. . . . Accordingly . . . section 50-1-304 is cumulative to, and does not preempt, the common law tort remedy for retaliatory discharge claims. . . ."). The court will address each in turn.

1. The TPPA

The TPPA provides, "No employee shall be discharged or terminated for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a) (2007). "`Illegal activities' means activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of [Tennessee] or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety, or welfare." Id. § 50-1-304(c).