Northern State Financial, LLC v. Senie
[…] The plaintiff has alleged that the defendant executed a mortgage note (the "note") in favor Charter Federal Savings and Loan Association ("Charter I"), as well as a mortgage deed (the "mortgage"), which secured the note, also in favor of Charter I. The plaintiff also alleges that, by virtue of two assignments of the note and mortgage, the plaintiff is now the owner and holder of the note and mortgage. The defendant admits his execution of the note and mortgage, but claims the plaintiff has failed to establish that it is the owner and holder of them.

ISSUE

Section 49-10(a) of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part:

Whenever any debt or other obligation secured by mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease, is assigned by an instrument in writing containing a sufficient description to identify the mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease, as security for the debt or obligation, and that assignment has been executed, attested and acknowledged in the manner prescribed by law for the execution, attestation and acknowledgement of deeds of land, the title held by virtue of the mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease shall vest in the assignee.

The disposition of this case depends on whether there has been compliance with Section 49-10(a) by those in plaintiff's chain of title to the note and mortgage and, if there has not been such compliance, how that section is to be applied to this case.

PLEADINGS