Northern Plains Resource Council v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt
[…] The two EISs may very well be similar actions, to the extent they have the common geographic background of the Powder River Basin. An agency, however, has even more discretion to decide whether to complete a single document when "similar" actions are concerned than when "cumulative" actions are involved. Earth Island, 351 F.3d at 1306. The regulations simply provide that an agency "may wish" to analyze similar actions in the same impact statement. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a) (3). The agency "should do so when the best way to assess adequately the combined impacts of similar actions or reasonable alternatives to such actions is to treat them in a single impact statement." Id. Earth Island is instructive. In that case, a large wildfire burned two adjacent national forests in two different states.