Northern Natural Gas Co. v. Zenith Drilling Corp.
[…] Johnson, 586 F.2d 1375, 1381 (10th Cir. 1978)).

Applicant points to no federal statute that "expressly authorize[s]" it to seek enforcement of the FERC order. Id. Indeed, applicant completely disavows the civil enforcement provisions of the NGPA as providing any basis for subject matter jurisdiction in this case. (Doc. 37 at 10-13) A review of those provisions shows that, absent some exceptions not relevant here, FERC itself is the only entity authorized to seek enforcement of a FERC order issued pursuant to the NGPA by filing a civil action in federal district court. 15 U.S.C. § 3414 (b)(1).

The relevant part of this statute provides as follows:

[W]henever it appears to the Commission that any person is engaged . . . in any act or practice which constitutes . . . a violation of [the NGPA], or any . . . order thereunder, the Commission may bring an action in the District Court of the United States for the District of Columbia or any other appropriate district court of the United States to . . . enforce compliance with [the NGPA], or any . . . order thereunder.
15 U.S.C. § 3414(b)(1) (emphasis added).