noting court's "traditional deference to the expertise of the board in tax matters involving interpretation of the laws of the Commonwealth"
[…] In Commissioner of Revenue v. Shafner, 392 Mass. 256 (1984), a Massachusetts corporate trust was liquidated in accordance with I.R.C. § 337. Id. at 257. The liquidating distribution in Shafner had been taxed by the Commonwealth at the corporate trust level. Id. at 258. The trustees of the corporate trust made cash distributions of the proceeds from the liquidation to the trust's shareholders, including the taxpayers in that case. We held that the cash distributions to the taxpayers were "dividends" under G.L.c. 62, § 1 ( e), and, therefore, exempt from taxation under G.L.c. 62, § 2 ( a) (2) (D). Id. at 259-260.
General Laws c. 63, § 38, as amended through St. 1983, c. 233, § 44, provides, in relevant part: "The commissioner shall determine the part of the net income of a domestic business corporation or of a foreign corporation derived from business carried on within the commonwealth as follows: ( a) Net income as defined in [G.L.c. 63, § 30] adjusted as follows shall constitute taxable net income: (1) Dividends included therein shall be deducted other than dividends from or on account of the ownership of: ( i) shares in a corporate trust, as defined in [G.L.c. 62, § 1], engaged in business in the commonwealth, or . . . ( iii) any class of stock, if the corporation owns less than fifteen per cent of the voting stock of the corporation paying such dividend."
Although Shafner involved the taxation of a trust under analogous provisions of G.L.c. 62, the board could apply the principles of that case to the distribution by Energy and rule that it was a "dividend" exempt from tax under G.L.c. 63, § 38 ( a) (1), which provides that only those "dividends" distributed to a "corporation own[ing] less that fifteen per cent of the voting stock of the corporation paying such dividend" may be taxed to the corporate shareholder as net income under G.L.c. 63, § 30. Such a result would be consistent with the policy against duplicative taxation expressed in Commissioner of Revenue v. Shafner, supra, and Dow Chem. Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue, supra. See also Rohrbough, Inc. v.