Northbrook Bank & Tr. Co. v. O'Malley
[…] Northbrook answered the affirmative defenses on November 30, 2015, admitting the November 2012 settlement agreement but otherwise denied the second affirmative defense. ¶ 19 On December 1, 2015, O'Malley filed an amended motion for summary judgment, which asserted a single argument: that because Northbrook had accepted a deed in lieu of foreclosure without O'Malley's contemporaneous agreement not to be relieved of liability for the deficiency, O'Malley was relieved of liability by section 15-1401 of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law. 735 ILCS 5/15-1401 (West 2012). That section provides, in relevant part:
"Acceptance of a deed in lieu of foreclosure shall relieve from personal liability all persons who may owe payment or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage, including guarantors of such indebtedness or obligations, except to the extent a person agrees not to be relieved in an instrument executed contemporaneously." 735 ILCS 5/15-1401 (West 2012).