Northbrook Bank & Tr. Co. v. O'Malley
[…] [Citations.] " Id. ¶ 21. We also note that questions of statutory interpretation are also subject to de novo review. Land v. Board of Education of City of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d 414, 421 (2002). Similarly, "[t]he construction of a contract presents a question of law" which is also subject to de novo review. Gallagher v. Lenart, 226 Ill. 2d 208, 219 (2007). ¶ 28 O'Malley's summary judgment motion was premised on application of Section 15-1401 of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law, "Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure," which provides:

"The mortgagor and mortgagee may agree on a termination of the mortgagor's interest in the mortgaged real estate after a default by a mortgagor. Any mortgagee or mortgagee's nominee may accept a deed from the mortgagor in lieu of foreclosure subject to any other claims or liens affecting the real state. Acceptance of a deed in lieu of foreclosure shall relieve from personal liability all
persons who may owe payment or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage, including guarantors of such indebtedness or obligations, except to the extent a person agrees not to be relieved in an instrument executed contemporaneously. A deed in lieu of foreclosure, whether to the mortgagee or mortgagee's nominee, shall not effect a merger of the mortgagee's interest as mortgagee and the mortgagee's interest derived from the deed in lieu of foreclosure." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1401 (West 2012).
¶ 29 There do not appear to be many reported decisions discussing the effect of this statute. One of the only decisions appears to be Olney Trust Bank v. Pitts, 200 Ill.