denying summary judgment where defendant allegedly used “deceptive, misleading and untrue statements which disparaged plaintiff” to divert business
[…] By a Decision and Order dated June 26, 2007, this Court dismissed the Second, Third and Fourth Causes of Action. The Section 2601 claim was dismissed as the Legislature did not provide a private cause of action for its violation ( see Rocanova v. Equitable Assur. Soc., 83 N.Y.2d 603, 612 N.Y.S.2d 339, 634 N.E.2d 940 [1994] ). The fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims were dismissed as no misrepresentations were made to, or relied upon, by Plaintiff. Thus, what remains before the Court is the section 349 claim against Progressive and the tortious interference and injurious falsehood claims against all the Defendants.
New York Insurance Law § 2610 provides:
“(a) Whenever a motor vehicle collision or comprehensive loss shall have been suffered by an insured, no insurer providing collision or comprehensive coverage therefor shall require that repairs by made to such vehicle in a particular place or shop or by a particular concern.”
“(b) In processing any such claim (other then a claim solely involving window glass), the insurer shall not, unless expressly requested by the insured, recommend or suggest repairs be made to such vehicle in a particular place or shop or by a particular concern.”