North Point Holdings v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] The Board reversed the planning department’s decision and ordered it to conduct an environmental review of the project.

North Point believed the Board’s decision was unfounded. It hired an attorney, Paul Utrecht of Zachs Utrecht and Leadbetter, and on April 19, 2007, it filed a petition for writ of administrative mandate alleging the Board had prejudicially abused its discretion.

A petition for administrative mandate challenging an administrative body’s decision under CEQA is subject to strict procedural requirements. (See Pub. Res. Code, § 21167 et seq.) As is relevant here, Public Resources Code section 21167.4 states, “the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal . . . .”

North Point failed to request a hearing within the 90-day period. On August 7, 2007, San Francisco filed a motion arguing North Point’s petition had to be dismissed. The trial court agreed and dismissed the petition on September 6, 2007.