Case No. 1:19-cv-00150
[…] [¶44] Accordingly, the United States’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment seeking to prevent North Dakota from claiming emergency response damages is DENIED .
II. $10,000,000 EFLEA Grant
[¶45] The United States argues the Court should offset North Dakota's damages claim by the $10 million North Dakota was awarded as an EFLEA grant. The United States specifically contends it should not be forced to pay twice. North Dakota argues, among other things, this motion is premature because a reduction in damages for a collateral source payment should occur after a damages amount is awarded.
[¶46] Section 32-03.2-06 of the North Dakota Century Code allows the Court to reduce the damages amount "to the extent that the economic losses presented to the trier of fact are covered by payment from a collateral source." In North Dakota, however, such a reduction in damages occurs "after an award of economic damages." Id.