Case No. 1:19-cv-00150
[…] The interest at issue here would not be a matter of discretion for the Court to award. It would be a sum certain amount of damages arising from the agreement between North Dakota and its Bank. In other words, it could be an actual loss by North Dakota due to the United States’ negligence, not an interest rate awarded by the fact-finder under N.D.C.C. § 32-03-05. Then, it may be part of North Dakota's claim for actual damages.
[¶53] The issue is colored by the unique nature of the Bank of North Dakota. Section 6-09-01 of the North Dakota Century Code establishes the Bank of North Dakota as a State-owned bank "[f]or the purpose of encouraging and promoting agriculture, commerce, and industry." Section 6-09-07 further requires that "All state funds ... must be deposited in the Bank of North Dakota."