04-11-2012
[…] (Quantification Settlement Agreement Cases (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 758, 855.) Here, because there was no ruling by the trial court, there is nothing for this court to review. Were I acting with a majority, I would remand this matter to the trial court to give it the opportunity to exercise its discretion and determine whether this issue justifies denying plaintiffs' petition.
Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (b) provides: "The factors to be considered by the court [in making the determination regarding indispensability] include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person's absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder."
VIII. Exhaustion
Water Districts contend that plaintiffs' claims are barred for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.