North Carolina v. McCain
[…] Defense counsel's failure to object to the trial court's use of aggravated sentencing factors without notice from the State constitutes deficient performance.

3. Prejudice

¶ 25 Defendant argues he was prejudiced by Defense counsel's deficient performance since there is a reasonable probability he would have received a lesser sentence without the aggravating factor. The severity of a DWI sentence is based on the presence or absence of aggravating and mitigating factors. See N.C.G.S. §§ 20-179(f)-(k) (2019). If a trial court finds "[t]here are no aggravating and mitigating factors, or that aggravating factors are substantially counterbalanced by mitigating factors, the judge shall note in the judgment any factors found and [find] that the defendant is subject to the Level Four punishment . . . ." N.C.G.S. § 20-179(f)(2) (2019). Additionally, if the trial court finds "[t]he mitigating factors substantially outweigh any aggravating factors, the judge shall note in the judgment the factors found and the judge's finding that the defendant is subject to the Level Five punishment[.]" N.C.G.S. § 20-179(f)(3) (2019); see also State v.