North Carolina v. Harris
[…] State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). "In making its determination, the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor." State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994). ¶ 13 Larceny of a Motor Vehicle falls in our general statutes under Felony Larceny. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a) (2019); see also State v. Sakobie, 157 N.C. App. 275, 283, 579 S.E.2d 125, 131 (2003). Felony Larceny is defined as "[l]arceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a). "To convict a defendant of larceny, it must be shown that he (1) took the property of another; (2) carried it away; (3) without the owner's consent, and (4) with the intent to deprive the owner of the property permanently." State v.