NO: 7:06-CV-28-WW.
[…] [DE-69, p. 5]. Based on this reasoning, ILS concludes that the IRS's tax lien against the insurance proceeds is unenforceable. [DE-69, pg. 6].
The IRS questions ILS's standing to challenge the validity and timeliness of the tax assessments against the Longs. [DE-77, p. 12, n. 8]. Because the IRS's lien will be fully satisfied based on its priority, the Court will not address this issue.
Section 6501(a) provides that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed. . . ." In support of its motion, the IRS submitted an affidavit from Ralph Thompson, an Advisor with the Internal Revenue Service in their Greensboro, North Carolina Office. [DE-77, Ex. B, p. 1]. In his affidavit, Mr.