NO: 7:06-CV-28-WW.
[…] See Ridgeway v. Ridgeway, 546 U.S. 46, 55 (holding that the Supremacy Clause requires "state divorce decree[s] [to] . . . give way to clearly conflicting federal enactments"). Third, Mrs. Long incorrectly concludes that because the "identifying number" on the notice of the liens listed Mr. Long's social security number, she is not liable. [DE-66, p. 18]. However, for the relevant tax years at issue, the Longs filedjoint tax returns, which means that both spouses are jointly and severally liable for the delinquent tax liens. [DE-79, p. 2]; See 26 U.S.C. § 6013(d)(3) (stating "if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several"). In addition, listing Mr. Long's social security number is not dispositive evidence of Mrs. Long's liability because "it is the routine practice of the IRS to use the social security of only one spouse on the Federal tax lien notices." [DE-79, p. 3]; [DE-79-2].