NORTH BRANFORD GAS v. NORTH BRANFORD ZBA
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Stancuna v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 66 Conn.App. 565, 570 (2001)." Dupont v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Manchester, 80 Conn.App. 327 (2003). After a careful review of the record and arguments of counsel this court finds there is no hardship. In the absence of hardship, the board's denial of the variance was proper.

The vote was three to two in favor of the plaintiff. C.G.S. § 8-7 states: "The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary . . . to decide in favor of applicant . . . to vary the application of the of the zoning bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation . . ."
The transcript does not reflect a notation of "61.3" et seq. (a reference to the North Branford zoning regulations specifically referring to hardship) in Member Katon's negative vote, (Record, tab 17). A reading of the entire transcript, however, indicates that Mr.