Civil Action No. 5:09cv49-JMH (consolidated with 5:08cv486).
[…] Because the Court finds that Owners have asserted a colorable bad faith claim against KHI, a non-diverse party, complete diversity does not exist and this matter will be remanded to Fayette Circuit Court.
Because the Court finds that Owners asserted at least one colorable claim against the non-diverse KHI, the Court need not address Owners' remaining claims against KHI.
Owners assert bad faith claims against KHI under both the common law and KRS 304.12-230, the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act ("UCSPA"). KRS 304.12-230 makes it "an unfair claims settlement practice for any person to commit or perform any of" fifteen specified acts or omissions, including "[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonable clear." KRS 304.12-230(6). The UCSPA does not define "person," and Kentucky law is unclear as to whether claims under the USCPA, including a bad faith claim under KRS 304.12-230(6), can be asserted against the agents of insurers, such as KHI.