Appellate Case No. 2017-001063 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-093
[…] court of appeals may . . . reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330(A) (2015) (providing a person who is convicted of armed robbery must serve "a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years or more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted"); id. ("A person convicted under this subsection is not eligible for parole until the person has served at least seven years of the sentence."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90(A) (Supp. 2018) (listing a section 16-11-330(A) offense as a Class A felony); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (2007) (providing Class A felonies are no-parole offenses), repealed in part by Bolin v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 415 S.C. 276, 286, 781 S.E.2d 914, 919 (Ct.