Appellate Case No. 2017-001063 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-093
[…] ("A person convicted under this subsection is not eligible for parole until the person has served at least seven years of the sentence."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90(A) (Supp. 2018) (listing a section 16-11-330(A) offense as a Class A felony); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (2007) (providing Class A felonies are no-parole offenses), repealed in part by Bolin v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 415 S.C. 276, 286, 781 S.E.2d 914, 919 (Ct. App. 2016) (holding a second offense under subsection 44-53-375(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2018) is no longer considered a no-parole offense); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150(A) (Supp. 2018) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in a case in which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed, an inmate convicted of a 'no[-]parole offense' as defined in [s]ection 24-13-100 . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed." (emphasis added)); see also Bolin, 415 S.C. at 282, 781 S.E.2d at 917 ("The legislature's use of the phrase 'Notwithstanding any other provision of law,' in the amendments to sections 44-53-375 and -370 expresses its intent to repeal section 24-13-100 to the extent it conflicts with amended