Norris v. Kennedy
[…] (i) all income and assets, including property that does produce income;
(ii) any award made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article;
(iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and
(iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and
(12) whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.
Norris, No. 2267, at 5 (citing FL § 11-106(b)). After applying these factors to determine if alimony is appropriate, the court then determines whether indefinite alimony is warranted. Under this statute, a trial court may award alimony indefinitely if it determines that (1) "due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting;" or (2) "even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate." St. Cyr v. St. Cyr, 223 Md.