Norris v. City of Asheville
[…] All Plaintiffs maintain that the charges against them are baseless. [Id. at ¶¶ 44, 45].

Under North Carolina law, “littering” occurs when a person or entity “intentionally or recklessly throw[s], scatter[s,] spill[s] or place[s] or intentionally or recklessly cause[s] to be blown, scattered, spilled, thrown or placed or otherwise dispose[s] of any litter upon any public property or private property not owned by the person,” except when the litter is deposited in a space designated for litter (like a dump or garbage receptacle). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-399(a). Any person who commits littering “in an amount exceeding 500 pounds or in any quantity for commercial purposes, or who discards litter that is a hazardous waste” is guilty of a felony. Id. § 14-399(e).

In March 2022, several of the Plaintiffs started receiving notices that, effective December 25, 2021, they had been banned from all city parks and recreation facilities for a period of three years based on their felony littering charges. [Id. at ¶ 47].