Normandy Ins. Co. v. Bouayad
[…] For the process to make constitutional sense, it must be-in the view of the supreme court-that the judicial power always remains vested in the district court as an institution, but with the allowance that the district court may exercise that authority in an individual appeal through a majority vote of one of its three-judge panels. See Art. V, § 4(a), Fla. Const. ("Three judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision."); cf. Chase, 479 So.2d at 93 ("In holding the en banc process constitutional, we construed the 'three judges shall consider each case' language of article V, section 4, as not restricting the district courts from hearing cases en banc."); Fla. R. Gen. Prac. &Jud.