Normandy Ins. Co. v. Bouayad
[…] En banc rehearing was properly denied because the Normandy decision does not depart from the plain language of the applicable statutes or this Court's decisions applying those statutes. Three decades ago, the Legislature made clear that compensability under the Workers' Compensation Law turns not just on whether the claimant was in the course and scope of work when the industrial accident causing injury occurred but also on whether the injury arose out of the work performed by the claimant. See Ch. 93-415, § 2, at 73, Laws of Fla.; id. § 112m at 215 (defining "arising out of"); § 440.09(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing that compensability turns on whether an employee suffered "an accidental compensable injury . . . arising out of work performed in the course and scope of employment.").

Even then, it was not a novel concept that a claimant seeking compensation must make a showing both on course and scope and on occupational causation.