No. 12–CA–797.
[…] Appellees counter that appellant's definition of business is too broad and would include anyone who makes an investment even though the occupational license tax omits any mention of investments and the ownership of investments within the definition of business. Appellees further argue that La. R.S. 47:301's definition of business is inapplicable to the facts of this case because it is under the chapter for sales and use tax, not the chapter for occupational license tax. Appellees contend that the occupational license tax imposes its own definition of business that is different from La. R.S. 47:301. Furthermore, La. R.S. 47:302 provides that the sales tax is imposed “upon the sale at retail, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use and consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein.” Thus, appellees argue that the sales tax is imposed on the user and the purchaser, not upon an investor.