No. 12–CA–797.
[…] Id. A statute or law should be interpreted pursuant to its plain language. Cleco, 813 So.2d at 354;Gregor v. Argenot Great Cent. Ins. Co., 02–1138 (La.5/20/03), 851 So.2d 959, 964. The general prevailing meaning of a word must be applied when interpreting statutes. Cleco, 813 So.2d at 354;Gregor, 851 So.2d at 964.
Appellant claims that to aid the court in interpreting the word “business,” the court should rely on the definition of business as set forth in La. R.S. 47:301.La. R.S. 47:301 defines business as including “any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect.” Appellant argues that the definition of business as used in Sections 35– 153 and 35–154(9) should not be interpreted to be narrower than the definition used in La. R.S. 47:301. Appellant contends that conforming the definition of business as it is provided in Section 35– 153 to La.