No. 15A01-1102-CR-74
[…] We find no error here as the issue is moot. Samm v. State, 893 N.E.2d 761, 765 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (court will not discuss moot questions, which are questions from which no effective relief can be rendered to the parties).
D. Intimidation
Doug challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for Class A misdemeanor intimidation as a lesser-included offense of Class D felony intimidation. Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1 provides that "[a] person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act" commits the offense. Doug claims that there was no evidence of a prior lawful act.
The evidence of the incident involving Waits and Mason's attempt to return for a refund on the vehicle she had purchased from Doug was the basis of the allegation.