No. 15A01-1102-CR-74
[…] Doug then pulled out the bat and threatened Waits for attempting to return the car. The evidence is sufficient to support Doug's conviction.
E. Corrupt Business Influence
Doug also asserts that there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction for corrupt business influence. The State alleged that Doug, through a pattern of racketeering activity, i.e., forgery, intimidation, theft, and/or money laundering, knowingly or intentionally acquired or maintained, directly or indirectly, an interest in or control of property or an enterprise, i.e., Doug's Cars. Indiana Code section 35-45-6-2(2) provides that "A person . . . who through a pattern of racketeering activity, knowingly or intentionally acquires or maintains, either directly or indirectly, an interest in or control of property or an enterprise . . . commits [the offense] corrupt business influence."