Norman v. Progressive Preferred Ins. Co.
[…] Analysis

" Article V, section 5 of the Missouri Constitution provides that th[e Missouri Supreme] Court may issue procedural rules but that those rules ‘shall not change ... the right of appeal.’ " Butala v. Curators of Univ. of Mo. , 620 S.W.3d 89, 93 (Mo. banc 2021) (quoting Mo. Const. art. V, § 5 ). "As a result, the ‘right to appeal is purely statutory[.]’ " Id. (quoting First Nat'l Bank of Dieterich v. Pointe Royale Prop. Owners’ Ass'n, Inc. , 515 S.W.3d 219, 221 (Mo. banc 2017) ). Section 512.020(5) states, in relevant part:

Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any ... [f]inal judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause[.]

§ 512.020(5). Thus, "[t]o be eligible for appeal under section 512.020(5), ... the circuit court's ruling or order must be a final judgment." Butala , 620 S.W.3d at 93.