Norman v. Faulkner
[…] Faulkner also claims that she does not have a landlord-tenant relationship with Norman. She attempts to argue that this allegation now allows her to challenge Norman's deed in this action. However, Faulkner's legal relationship to Norman in the eviction action is predicated on the fact that she was a "tenant at will" while Merriman was alive. According to § 704.01(5), Stats., any tenant "holding with the permission of the tenant's landlord without a valid lease and under circumstances not involving periodic payment of rent" is a tenant at will. The law then provides that "[t]he remedies available between the original landlord and tenant are also available to or against any successor in interest to either party." Section 704.09(4), Stats.