Norman v. Faulkner
[…] Whether the circuit court properly applied the statutory guidelines to the facts here presented relates to the construction and application of a statute. The application of a statute to a particular set of facts presents a question of law, and as such is reviewed de novo. See Graziano v. Town of Long Lake , 191 Wis.2d 812, 817, 530 N.W.2d 55, 57 (Ct.App. 1995).

Chapter 799, Stats., regulates small claims actions. We begin with § 799.02, Stats., which sets forth the standards for permissible counterclaims in eviction actions. This section provides:

(1) If a counterclaim or cross complaint is filed, which arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim and which is beyond the limitations of s. 799.01 the entire matter shall be tried under [the rules of civil procedure], except that the counterclaim or cross complaint shall be deemed denied.

(2) If a counterclaim or cross complaint is filed, which does not arise out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim and which is beyond the limitations of s. 799.01, the court shall dismiss same and proceed under this chapter. [Emphasis added.]