Norman v. Brown
[…] The evidence here was plainly sufficient, as the Appellate Division found, to support the jury's finding of guilt. Norman argues that the evidence did not establish that he intended to steal or act in concert with Burrell, because he "was not present at the scene" when Burrell punched Coulibaly and took the box of shirts. (Pet. 4.) But this claim misconceives New York law. Under New York law, robbery, which is "forcible stealing," N.Y. Penal L. § 160.00, is committed when a person uses physical force upon another for the purpose of, inter alia, "[p]reventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking," or compelling another "to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny." Id. (emphasis added). See also N.Y. Penal L. § 155.05 (defining larceny as "a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another's property").