2D2023-1393
[…] Norman has not provided a hearing transcript from which we can discern the extent to which the issue was discussed at the hearing. The trial court did, however, note in its order that the Association met all the relevant statutory requirements in section 715.07(2)(a)1-9, which encompasses the statutory notice requirement, suggesting that the trial court rejected Ms. Norman's argument on the merits. We agree with the trial court that the Association met the statutory notice requirement, and we further reject Ms. Norman's argument as one concerning an unpled claim. A.
Section 715.07(2)(a)5 provides, in relevant part, the following:
5. Except for property appurtenant to and obviously a part of a single-family residence, and except for instances when notice is personally given to the owner or other legally authorized person in control of the vehicle or vessel that the area in which that vehicle or vessel is parked is reserved or otherwise unavailable for unauthorized vehicles or vessels and that the vehicle or vessel is subject to being removed at the owner's or operator's expense, any property owner or lessee, or person authorized by the property owner or lessee, prior to towing or removing any vehicle or vessel from private property without the consent of the owner or other legally authorized person in control of that vehicle or vessel, must post a notice meeting the following requirements: ....
b. The notice must clearly indicate, in not less than 2-inch high, light-reflective letters on a contrasting background, that unauthorized vehicles will be towed away at the owner's expense. The words "tow-away zone" must be included on the sign in not less than 4-inch high letters.§ 715.07(2)(a)5.b.
Ms.