2D2023-1393
[…] Norman for parking on the grass prior to towing her vehicle.
B.
However, Ms. Norman is not entitled to relief on her theory based upon a violation of the Association's parking rules because, like the statutory notice theory, it was not a claim that she pled. See Derouin, 254 So.3d at 601; Killick, 378 So.3d at 716; Wilson, 310 So.3d at 547. As such, this court need not resolve the question of whether a violation of a defendant's private parking rules-as opposed to a violation of a statutory requirement enumerated in section 715.07-could give rise to a cause of action under section 715.07(4) for an "improper" towing. See § 715.07(4) ("When a person improperly causes a vehicle or vessel to be removed, such person shall be liable to the owner or lessee of the vehicle or vessel for the cost of removal, transportation, and storage; any damages resulting from the removal, transportation, or storage of the vehicle or vessel; attorney's fees; and court costs." (emphasis added)).
That is not the end of the analysis, however, because Ms. Norman attempts to shoehorn her unpled claim based on a lack of notice pursuant to the parking rules into her pled claim based on her having permission to park where she did.