2D2023-1393
[…] For the reasons explained below, we affirm.
This appeal was dismissed as to Split Second Towing for lack of jurisdiction because an interrelated claim remained pending before the trial court. See Farrey's Wholesale Hardware Co. v. Coltin Elec. Servs., LLC, 263 So.3d 168, 176 n.6 (Fla. 2d DCA 2018); Gator Boring & Trenching, Inc. v. Westra Constr. Corp., 210 So.3d 175, 180 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016); cf. Fla. R. App. P. 9.110(k).
I. Background
Section 715.07 permits an owner of real property to "cause any vehicle or vessel parked on such property without her or his permission to be removed by a person regularly engaged in the business of towing vehicles or vessels" and provides a cause of action for damages, attorney's fees, and court costs "[w]hen a person improperly causes a vehicle or vessel to be removed." § 715.07(2), (4). Ms.