NORKEI VENTURES v. BUTLER-GORDON,07C-04-623 JAP
[…] Those materials show there is a genuine dispute of material fact.

III. DISCUSSION

The sole issue presented here is whether NorKei made adequate efforts to mitigate its damages. All rights and remedies under a commercial lease agreement are governed by general contract principles. Under contract law, "[a] party has a general duty to mitigate damages if it is feasible to do so." Indeed, NorKei does not dispute that it had a duty to mitigate its damages.

See 25 DEL. C. § 5101(b) (excluding commercial leases from the Residential Landlord-Tenant Code and providing that "[a]ll legal rights, remedies and obligations under any agreement for the rental of any commercial rental unit shall be governed by general contract principles. . . .").

Highline Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Rooney, 1996 WL 663100 (Del.Super. Oct. 25, 1996).

The parties dispute whether Plaintiff made sufficient efforts to mitigate its damages in this case.