03-08-2024
[…] [Citation.]" (Roe v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd. (1974) 12 Cal.3d 884, 891 (Roe).) Thus,"' "where the employer's negligence has not been adjudicated in [the] third party action, the applicant [employee] is entitled to have it adjudicated before the Board" '" (Anderson-Cottonwood Disposal Service, supra, at p. 331), and "the Board, depending on its determination of such issue, will thereafter allow or decline to allow, as the case may be, the credit provided for" in Labor Code section 3861. (Gregory v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd. (1974) 12 Cal.3d 899, 902.)
Labor Code section 3861 states, "The appeals board is empowered to and shall allow, as a credit to the employer to be applied against his liability for compensation, such amount of any recovery by the employee for his injury, either by settlement or after judgment, as has not theretofore been applied to the payment of expenses or attorneys' fees, pursuant to the provisions of Sections 3856, 3858, and 3860 of this code, or has not been applied to reimburse the employer."
2. Analysis
In this case, appellant fails to persuasively demonstrate that the WCAB has exclusive jurisdiction over the issue of employer negligence in the context of respondent's breach of contract action. On this point, we find Marrujo v. Hunt (1977) 71 Cal.App.3d 972 (Marrujo) instructive.