Nordquist v. Alonge
[…] We conclude the district court did not misapply the law when it held the quitclaim deed changed the current property description. We further conclude the court's holding the law precludes the Recorder from recording the deed without a certificate of transfer from the Auditor is in accordance with the law. N.D.C.C. § 11-18-02.

B

[¶18] Nordquist argues the district court erred when it denied his request for an alternative writ of mandamus directing the Auditor to sign a certificate of transfer statement on the quitclaim deed.

[¶19] Section 57-02-39, N.D.C.C., provides, in part:

If any tract or lot of land is divided into irregular shapes which can be described only by metes and bounds, or if any addition or subdivision which already has been platted into blocks and lots and subsequently sold into parts of blocks or lots which can be described only by metes and bounds . . . the owner of such tract or tracts, upon the request of the county auditor, shall have such land platted or replatted, as the case may be, into lots or blocks according to deeds on record.

[¶20] Under N.D.C.C. § 57-02-39, the Auditor has discretion to request Nordquist to replat the land if certain conditions are met.