Nordquist v. Alonge
[…] [¶12] One of a recorder's duties is to record and file instruments. N.D.C.C. § 11-18-01. "[R]ecording documents is a ministerial action on the part of a county recorder." Capps v. Weflen, 2014 ND 201, ¶ 22, 855 N.W.2d 637; see also Loran v. Iszler, 373 N.W.2d 870, 874 (N.D. 1985) (referring to "the ministerial action of recording a mortgage"). Under N.D.C.C. § 11-18-02, a recorder may not record a deed that changes the current property description absent the auditor's certificate of transfer statement. Section 11-18-02 provides, in part:

Except as otherwise provided in section 11-18-03, the recorder shall refuse to receive or record any deed, contract for deed, plat, replat, patent, auditor's lot, or any other instrument that changes the current property description unless there is entered thereon a certificate of the county auditor showing that a transfer of the lands described therein has been entered and that the delinquent and current taxes and delinquent and current special assessments against the land described in such instrument have been paid[.]
(Emphasis added.)

[¶13] Here, the Recorder determined the quitclaim deed changed the current property description and forwarded the deed to the Auditor rather than record it.