Nordquist v. Alonge
[…] If real estate taxes are current, the auditor certifies this and the deed is recordable. If not, the auditor certifies the amount [owed.]" (Internal citation omitted.)

[¶26] The district court did not directly address whether the Auditor had discretion under N.D.C.C. § 11-13-12 to refuse to issue a certificate of transfer statement pending compliance with her request the land be replatted. We conclude it is unnecessary to address the issue under the facts of this case.

[¶27] Under N.D.C.C. § 11-13-12(2), when a deed "is presented to the county auditor for transfer, the auditor shall ascertain . . . whether there are current taxes . . . against the land described in the instrument." The statute goes on, "If there are current taxes . . . against the land described in the instrument, the auditor shall place a statement on the instrument showing the amount of any current taxes[.]" Id. Whether an auditor's duty under section 11-13-12(2) to issue a certificate of transfer statement is mandatory or discretionary, an auditor can only ascertain taxes due and issue a certificate of transfer statement if the auditor can determine "the land described in the instrument."