Norby v. City of Tombstone
[…] Plaintiffs assert such evidence is relevant to show that Smith was not acting under color of law and goes to the credibility and veracity of Smith. The Court will hear argument on this issue at the pre-trial hearing.

Motion in Limine # 6

Smiths assert evidence that Smith would wear a side-arm while picking up the mail from the post office is not relevant. Plaintiffs argue that it shows a consistent trait - disregarding rule of law. See 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(l) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, rule or regulation, no person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes."). Plaintiffs also assert that this evidence goes to the credibility and veracity of Smith. The Court will hear argument on this issue at the pre-trial hearing.

Motion in Limine # 7

Smith asserts evidence of his reasons for leaving his employment with the City of Tombstone are not relevant.